Posted on

18 Conference of the International Workgroup for Palaeoethnobotany Lecce, 3-8 June 2019

Poster, IWGP, Lecce 2019.

Download the program in pdf format: program-iwgp-lecce-2019.

 

18 TH CONFERENCE OF THE INTERNATIONAL WORKGROUP FOR PALAEOETHNOBOTANY - Conference Program

MONDAY 3 JUNE 2019
08.30 - 09.30 Reception
09.30 - 10.30 Introduction and welcome
10.30 - 11.00 Coffee break
11.00 - 12.00 In Memory of M. Follieri & G. Hillman
Session 1: ORIGINS AND DIFFUSION OF CULTIVATED PLANTS (Building 6, Room 7)
12.00 - 12.15 FULLER DQ,
Secondary domestication of grain crops: parallelisms evolving under entrenched farming 12.15 - 12.30 GOPHER A., ABBO S.,
The cultural distinction between plant domestication and crop evolution: The question of Resolution
12.30 - 12.45 WEIDE A., RIEHL S., ZEIDI M., CONRAD NJ
Pre-agricultural subsistence strategies in the Early Neolithic of the Zagros Mountains: moving beyond a focus on the "wild progenitor species"
12.45 - 13.00 LONGFORD C., STEWART K., JONES G., WALLACE M., BROWN T.
ADAPT: Spread of Crops in Neolithic Europe
13.00:14.30 - XNUMX:XNUMX Lunch
14.30 - 14.45 ENDO E., NASU H., GASKEVYCH D., YANEVICH A., et alii
Ukraine as the crossroad for agricultural dispersal in Eurasia
14.45 - 15.00 FILIPOVIĆ D., MEADOWS J., DAL CORSO M., EFFENBERGER H., et alii
Ex Oriente seges: the arrival and establishment of broomcorn millet in Europe
15.00 - 15.15 TENGBERG M., WILLCOX G., ROUSOU M., DOUCHE 'C., PARES A.
Vegetation and plant exploitation at Pre-Pottery Neolithic Ayios Tychonas-Klimonas with special focus on the introduction of crop plants from the continental Near East
15.15 - 15.30 MOSULISHVILI M., BEDOSHVILI D., RUSISHVILI N., MAISAIA I.
Georgia, the South Caucasus as the Origin Place of Triticum spelta
15.30 - 15.45 CASTILLO C.
Agricultural transitions in Prehistoric Southeast Asia: switching from dryland to wetland rice economies
15.45 - 16.00 HUNT H., KRZYZANSKA M., CREMA E., JONES M.
Crops, Pollinators and People: constraints on the origins and spread of buckwheat
16.00 - 16.15 MARTIN L., HERRSCHER E., RUSISHVILI N., LEBEDEVA E., et alii
Was millet domesticated in the Caucasus? First appearance of Panicum miliaceum and Setaria italica: an archaeobotanical and isotopic approach
16.15 - 16.45 Coffee break
16.45pm - 17.00pm JESUS ​​A., BONHOMME V., EVIN A., IVORRA S., et alii
The status of Papaver somniferum as a crop in Neolithic Europe. First results of the application of geometric morphometrics to distinguish between wild and domestic seeds
17.00 - 17.15 SALAVERT A., ZAZZO A., ANTOLÍN F., MARTIN L., et alii
New Radiocarbon dates for the early dispersal of Opium poppy (Papaver somniferum L.) in Western Europe
17.15pm - 17.30pm PAGNOUX C., BOUBY L., BONHOMME V., IVORRA S., et alii
Grapevine (Vitis vinifera L.) domestication and viticulture history in Greece from Neolithic to the Archaic period: insights from geometric morphometric analyzes of archaeological grape seeds
17.30 - 17.45 EL DORRY MA, BOUCHAUD C., PAGNOUX C., REDON B., et alii
Agriculture-Viticulture in the New Kingdom-Early Roman Egyptian Delta
17.45 - 18.00 NASU H.
Domestication of soybean, azuki, and barnyard millet in Japan
18.00 - 18.15 BOUCHAUD C., DABROWSKI V., DAL-PRÀ P., et alii
Absolute chronology of cotton dispersal in Arabia and Africa
18.15 - 18.30 SPENGLER III RS
Shifting Seed-Dispersal mechanisms during Early plant domestication
18.30 - 18.45 WALLACE M., MARTIN P., RUSSELL J., BONHOMME V., et alii
Going beyond barley: adaptation and importation of barley varieties to Northern Scotland
18.45 - 19.00 ANDREASEN MH
Parallel worlds in the Neolithic: Costal hunter-gatherers in Southern Scandinavia. An interdisciplinary investigation of the Pitted Ware Culture

TUESDAY 4 JUNE 2019
Session 1: ORIGINS AND DIFFUSION OF CULTIVATED PLANTS (Building 6, Room 7)
08.30 - 08.45 STEVENS C.
Identifying the processes of selection in the evolution of domesticated millets in Northern China
08.45 - 09.00 HOVSEPYAN R.
On plant economy in the Middle Bronze Age in the South Caucasus
09.00 - 09.15 MUELLER-BIENIEK A., KAPCIA M., MOSKAL-DEL HOYO M., NOWAK M.
Plant used by people of the Funnel Beaker cuture at Mozgawa site, S Poland
09.15 - 09.30 MINKEVICIUS K.
From Hilltops to Hillforts: Archaebotany of Prehistoric settlements in the South-East
Baltic
09.30 - 09.45 ANTOLÍN F., STEINER BL, MARTÍNEZ-GRAU H., ROTTOLI M., et alii
Early farmers in the Southern Alps: results of the Archaeobotanical investigation of the lakeshore site of Isolino Virgina (Varese, Lombardy)
09.45 - 10.00 TOULEMONDE F., DAOULAS G., BONNAIRE E., RIQUIER V., et alii
A brief history of plants in a region of Northeastern France: 6,000 years of crop introduction in the Plain of Troyes, Champagne, France
10.00 - 10.15 KREUZ A., POMÁZI P., OSZTÁS A., OROSS K., et alii
Agricultural and dietary strategies as cultural decisions? Archaeobotanical results from 58 Neolithic sites of the Linearbandkeramik, Late Starčevo, Late Körös, Alföld Linearbandkeramik and Szakálhát distribution areas (D, AU, HUN)
10.15 - 10.30 SARPAKI A.
Neolithic Farming at Knossos: revisiting older archaeobotanical material
10.30 - 11.00 Coffee break
11.00 - 11.15 FAIRBAIRN AS
Revision of the crop history of Aceramic Neolithic Canhasan III, Karaman, Turkey
11.15 - 11.30 ULAŞ B.
The Contribution of the İstanbul-Yenikapı archaeobotanical remains to the Discussion on Agriculture Origin and Diffusion
Session 3: INTEGRATED AND INTERDISCIPLINARY APPROACHES (Building 6, Room 7)
11.30 - 11.45 BISHOP RR, CHURCH MJ, TAYLOR B., GRAY-JONES A., WARREN GM
Nuts about the Mesolithic? Experimental and archaeological insights into hazelnut
taphonomy
11.45 - 12.00 DILKES-HALL IE, DAVIS J., MALO H.
Using experimental archeology to understand the archaeobotanical record: a multi-proxy investigation of mid-Holocene fruit processing in Gooniyandi Country, Northwest Australia
12.00 - 12.15 BERIHUETE AZORÍN M., STIKA H.-P., VALAMOTI SM
Distinguishing ripe spelt from processed green spelt (Grünkern): Methodological aspects and the case of Hochdorf (Vaihingen ad Enz, Germany)
12.15 - 12.30 VALAMOTI SM, MARIA S., PETRIDOU C., HEISS AG, et alii
Sitos: an interdisciplinary investigation of 'cereal food' in the ancient Greek world integrating literary sources, experimentation, food science, archaeobotany and scanning electron microscopy
12.30 - 12.45 AGUIRRE C., PARRA L., PIQUÉ R.
Ethnoarchaeology of agroecological farming systems in the Equatorial Andes: from the system context of agrobiodiversity to the formation of archaobotanical carpological contexts
12.45 - 13.00 BUFFINGTON A.
Pastoral Economies in the Old World Tropics and millet exploitation
13.00:14.30 - XNUMX:XNUMX Lunch
14.30 - 14.45 VIGNOLA C., MASI A., SADORI L.
Three-thousands-years record of climate and agriculture in Turkey: the stable isotopes approach to plant remains from Arslantepe
14.45 - 15.00 MCCLATCHIE M.
Investigating places of assembly in later prehistoric Ireland through isotopic analysis of charred cereal grains
15.00 - 15.15 STROUD E., BOGAARD ​​A., MCKERRACHER M.
Investigating the emergence of Early Medieval English open field agriculture using crop stable isotopes and functional weed ecology
15.15 - 15.30 WARHAM G.
Functional attributes as a tool for understanding the process of cereal and pulse domestication
15.30 - 15.45 POKORNÁ A., KOČÁR P.
Immigration history of synanthropic flora in Central Europe - Implication for better understanding
of changes in the agricultural system
15.45 - 16.00 FUKS D., DUNSETH ZC, LANGGUT D., BUTLER H., et alii
Dung in the dumps: a comparative study of seeds, phytoliths and pollen in dung pellets and refuse deposits at Early Islamic Shivta, Negev, Israel
16.00 - 16.15 TOLAR T., GALIK A., ROSENBERG E., LE BAILLY M., et alii
What infos can we get from the analyzes of the Late Neolithic dog (Canis familiaris) excrements?
16.15 - 16.45 Coffee break
16.45 - 17.00 Introduction to Laboratories (Introduction by Karl Hammer)
17.00 - 19.00 PARALLEL LABORATORIES:
Free Laboratory (Building 6, Room 6)
Laboratory: Naked wheat (Building 6, Room 4)
Laboratory Legumes (Building 6, Room 5)
20.00pm Welcome Cocktail (Monastry of Olivetani)

WEDNESDAY 5 JUNE 2019
Session 3: INTEGRATED AND INTERDISCIPLINARY APPROACHES (Building 6, Room 7)
08.30 - 08.45 KARG S.
Interwoven - Archeology, botany and the technical know-how of producing plant fibers in the Neolithic
08.45 - 09.00 ANDONOVA M.
Archaeobotany of Baskets of Southeast Europe?
09.00 - 09.15 CARTWRIGHT L., CROWTHER A., FAIRBAIRN A., et alii
Ancient starch analysis at Neolithic Boncuklu
09.15 - 09.30 MARRERO CS, LANCELOTTI C., MADELLA M.
Plant foodways at Çatalhöyük - a multi-proxy perspective
09.30 - 09.45 KINGWELL-BANHAM E.
Phytoliths as indicators of irrigation across Asia. Paper in memory of Dr Alison Weisskopf
09.45 - 10.00 HAGENBLAD J.
The history of barley cultivation in the Canary Islands as told by ancient and extant DNA
10.00 - 10.15 WEISS E., DRORI E.
Wine fit for a king: Identifying ancient grape varieties using a novel morphological 3D key
10.15 - 10.30 BOUBY L., WALES N., JALABADZE M., RUSISHVILI N., et alii
Tracking the history of cultivated grapes (Vitis vinifera) in Georgia combining archaeobotany, geometric morphometrics and ancient DNA
10.30 - 11.00 Coffee break
11.00 - 11.15 OUT W., MIETH A., PLA RABES S., KHAMNUEVA-WENDT S., et alii
Prehistoric pigment production at Rapa Nui (1200-1650 AD)
11.15 - 11.30 LE MOYNE C., BLEASDALE M., DESIDERI J., BESSE M., et alii
Use of Dental Calculus to discern plant use among pastoralists from Kadruka 1 and 21, Sudan
11.30 - 11.45 ROWAN E.
Eating in the Italian countryside: a reconsideration of Roman literary sources in light of the archaeobotanical evidence from rural sites in Italy
11.45 - 12.00 VAN AMERONGEN YF, KROONEN GJ
The introduction and distribution of cultivated plants and their accompanying weeds in Europe from ca. 8000 - 800 BCE based on linguistics and archaeobotany
12.00 - 12.15 LIVARDA A., PICORNELL-GELABERT L., ORENGO H., et alii
Foodways, plant and landscape management in Minoan Crete: Palaikastro in context
12.15 - 12.30 DEMICOLI M.
The invisible fruits: the presence of fruit and nut trees in Chinese Neolithic sites as identified from anthracology
12.30 - 12.45 NORYŚKIEWICZ AM, BADURA M., OSIPOWICZ G., et alii
Humans in the Environment: Plants and Landscapes in Mesolithic in the Paliwodzizna (Dobrzyń Lakeland, Northern Poland)
12.45:14.30 - XNUMX:XNUMX Lunch
Session 4: PLANTS AND SOCIETY (Bulding 6, Room 7)
14.30 - 14.45 DIFFEY C., BOGAARD ​​A., CHARLES M., NEEF R.
'Farming the city': Agriculture and storage in the Bronze Age
14.45 - 15.00 ALONSO N., LÓPEZ D., CARDONA R., MORER J.
Wheat and Vine, Flour and Wine: Crop Storage and Plant Food Processing at the Iron Age Iberian settlement of Els Estinclells (Verdú, Catalonia, Spain)
15.00 - 15.15 HENRÍQUEZ P., MORALES J., VIDAL-MATUTANO P., RODRÍGUEZ A.
The contribution of the granaries of pre-Hispanic Gran Canaria (Spain, 500-1500 AD) to the study of past methods of plant food storage
15.15 - 15.30 SEABRA L., SANTOS F., VAZ FC, TERESO JP
Fortified storage areas in the Late Iron Age in NW Iberia: evidence for surplus production and controlled redistribution?
15.30 - 15.45 REUTER AE
Is the storage running out? New approaches on the security of supply from the 6th century granary of the early Byzantine city Caričin Grad (Serbia)
15.45 - 16.00 MARGARITIS E.
The Dawn of Urbanization in Europe: mobilizing the recourses of the marginal landscapes of the
Aegean Bronze Age
16.00 - 16.15 DECKERS K., TUMOLO V., GENZ H., RIEHL S.
On the significance of olive arboriculture in the Early Bronze Age Levant
Session 2: AGRICULTURAL PRACTICES AND PALAEOECONOMY (Building 6, Room 7)
16.15 - 16.30 MELAMED Y.
Underground Storage Organs as a food resource in the Paleolithic Hula valley, Israel
16.30 - 17.00 Coffee break
17.00 - 19.00 POSTER SESSION (Bulding 5, ground floor)

THURSDAY 6 JUNE 2019
Session 4: PLANTS AND SOCIETY (Building 6, Room 7)
08.30 - 08.45 HEISS AG, GALIK A., GONZÁLEZ CESTEROS H., LIEDL H., et alii
One Man's Leftovers Is Another Man's Feast: Plant material from a votive pit in Terrace House 2 in Ephesus, Turkey
08.45 - 09.00 AUßERLECHNER M., PUTZER A., STEINER H., OEGGL K.
Plant use and rites at burnt-offering sites in inner-alpine areas of Northern Italy during the Bronze and Iron Age
09.00 - 09.15 FRUMIN S., WEISS E.
The archaeobotanical connection between Hera and the Philistines: Iron Age Samos and Tell es-Safi / Gath
09.15 - 09.30 CAPPARELLI A., LÓPEZ ML
Ceremonial maize of the south-Central Andes: a picture of variability and processing at Inka expansion times on the base of charred macroremains
09.30 - 09.45 VANDORPE P.
Food for the afterlife? Contribution of the archaeobotanical evidence in Roman cremation graves to burial practices in Switzerland
09.45 - 10.00 BADURA M., NORYŚKIEWICZ AM, KOSMACZEWSKA A., et alii
Plants for the final journey - archaeobotanical exploration of the 18th c. children's burials in the Holy Trinity church (sanctuary of the Divine Mother Queen of Krajna) in Byszewo (Poland)
10.00 - 10.15 MONTES MOYA EM
Plants-derived remains in ritual context in Qubbet el-Hawa, Aswan, Egypt
10.15 - 10.30 LAGERÅS P.
A fragrant grave - the well-preserved plants of a mummified 17th century bishop
10.30 - 11.00 Coffee break
11.00 - 11.15 MARIOTTI LIPPI M., GIACHI G.
Pollen Content of a Roman Medical Remedy (Pozzino, Italy, XNUMXnd cent. BC)
11.15 - 11.30 BEYDLER K.
From Farm to Pharmacy: Lolium temulentum in Roman agriculture and medicine
11.30 - 11.45 LANGGUT D.
Early Roman royal gardens: an archaeobotanical comparison between east and west Mediterranean gardens
11.45 - 12.00 RYAN P.
Lessons from the past; contextualising underutilized crops, a case study from the middle Nile valley
12.00 - 12.15 EICHHORN B., NEUMANN K., WOTZKA HP
The late Iron Age persistence of pearl millet in the Inner Congo Basin (ICB): Beer or food - was millet ever a staple in the African lowland rainforest?
12.15 - 12.30 ABDEEN M., HAMDEEN HM
Some Plants Drinking and their Religious and Social Meaning in Sudan Case study: Hulu-Mur, Abreha and Sherbot
12.30 - 12.45 STIKA HP, MARINOVA E., HEISS AG, ANTOLIN F., et alii
Advances in the knowledge of ancient beer brewing and reconstruction of its taste
12.45 - 13.00 DAVID M., WEISS E.
Slaves or artisans? A miner's diet in the Southern Levant
13.00 - 13.15 HAAS J. R
Community Identity and Culinary Traditions-Foodways in the Western Great Lakes, North America
13.15:14.15 - XNUMX:XNUMX Lunch
14.15 - 14.30 WASYLIKOWA K., MOSKAL-DEL HOYO M., CZARNOWICZ M., et alii
Early Bronze Age plant assemblages from the Tel Erani site, Israel
14.30 - 14.45 PREISS S., CHEVALIER A., COURT-PICON M., GOFFETTE Q., et alii
They all smell the same (though…) but their content may be different: looking at Late Medieval human excrements and garbage pits in the County of Hainaut, Southern Low Countries
14.45 - 15.00 WALSHAW S.
Food and Trade at Ancient Kilwa, Tanzania: archaeobotanical and historical evidence from the ninth to fifteenth centuries
15.00 - 15.15 ERGUN M., OZBASARAN M.
Inferring plant-related activities and food plant processing at an early neolithic settlement in Central Anatolia, Aşıklı Höyük
15.15 - 15.30 FILATOVA S., KIRLEIS W.
Food production in the Bronze Age Danube River region: the case of Kakucs-Turján, Hungary
15.30 - 15.45 TOUWAIDE A.
Textual Archaeobotany. Written and Iconographic Sources for Archaeobotanical Research
15.45 - 16.15 Coffee break
16.15 - 16.45 pm Introduction to Workshops
16.45 - 19.00 PARALLEL WORKSHOPS:
Workshop: ERC projects (Building 6, Room 2)
Workshop: National and international archaeobotanical networks (Building 6, Room 7)
Workshop: Public archaeobotany (Building 6, Room 3)
20.00 Social dinner (Park Tower)

FRIDAY 7 JUNE 2019
Session 2: AGRICULTURAL PRACTICES AND PALAEOECONOMY (Building 6, Room 7)
09.30 - 09.45 WIETHOLD J., SCHAAL C.
Melon (Cucumis melo L.) - a marker of the Romanization process in northern and northeastern Gaule and the Roman provinces? Determination, agricultural history and archaeobotanical
evidence
09.45 - 10.00 DABROWSKI V., BOUCHAUD C., TENGBERG M.
The adoption of summer crops in the Arabian Peninsula: a critical review of the evidence
10.00 - 10.15 REED KA
A taste of Empire: reconstructing foodways in Roman Panonnia
10.15 - 10.30 KOSŇOVSKÁ J., BENES J., SKURZNA J.
What would have been the archaeobotanical signals of luxury status of the site without discovering the Americas? The case of Prague castle in the Early Modern period and ethnobotanic meaning of the new useful plants
10.30 - 10.45 MILON J., BOUCHAUD C., CUCCHI T., MILLET M., et alii
Agricultural economy and the development of cotton cultivation during the Meroitic period (4th c. BC - 5th c. AD) in central Sudan: seed, fruits and morphometric analyzes at Mouweis
10.45 - 11.15 Coffee break
11.15 - 11.30 FIGUEIRAL I., CHEVILLOT P., COURT-PICON M., FORREST V., et alii
Mas de Vignolles XIV (Nîmes, Gard, Southern France): different perspectives on land use and management from the Protohistory to the Middle Ages
11.30 - 11.45 HOURS A.
Cultivation of Flax (Linum usotatissimum L.) at Tel Burna, Israel
11.45 - 12.00 HOSOYA LA, KOBAYASHI M., KUBOTA S., SUN G.
Rice and the Formation of Complex Society in East Asia: Reconstruction of Cooking through Pot Soot and Carbon Deposits Pattern Analysis
12.00 - 12.15 GARCÍA-GRANERO JJ, LYMPERAKI M., TSIRTSI K.
A microbotanical approach to plant preparation and consumption in the prehistoric Aegean
12.15 - 12.30 GONZALEZ CARRETERO L., FULLER DQ
Baking vs Boiling: the analysis of archaeological food products from West and East Asia
12.30 - 12.45 MADELLA M., GARCÍA-GRANERO J., CÁRDENAS M., et alii
Prehistoric foodways in Northern Gujarat, India
12.45 - 13.00 BATES J., NATH SINGH R., PETRIE CA
A view from the villages: disentangling 'multi-cropping', agricultural adaptation and resilience in the Indus Civilization.
13.00 - 13.15 CEMRE USTUNKAYA M., WRIGHT N., NATH SINGH R., PETRIE CA
Environmental choices of Indus people
13.15 - 13.30 BOGAARD ​​A., CHARLES M., ERGUN M., FAIRBAIRN A., et alii
25 years of archaeobotany at Çatalhöyük: what we have learned
13.30:14.30 - XNUMX:XNUMX Lunch
14.30 - 14.45 ARRANZ OTAEGUI A., ROE J., PANTOS A., et alii
Locally available or imported? Identifying the provenance of Natufian plant food and fuel resources at Shubayqa 1 (northeastern Jordan)
14.45 - 15.00 WHITLAM J., BOGAARD ​​A., CHARLES M.
Local variability in plant management and consumption at early Holocene sites in the southern Levant: new insights from PPNA Sharara
15.00 - 15.15 FLORIN SA, FAIRBAIRN A., CLARKSON C.
65,000 years of plant food use at Madjedbebe, Northern Australia
15.15 - 15.30 BADAL E., AURA JE, JORDÁ JF, ZILHÃO J.
Different? The consumption of pine nuts (Pinus pinea) among the Middle Paleolithic Neanderthals and the Upper Paleolithic modern humans of Iberia
15.30 - 15.45 MARTÍNEZ-VAREA CM
Fruits to eat, leaves to weave. Archaeobotanical analysis of Upper Palaeolithic levels of Cova de les Cendres (Alicante, Spain)
15.45 - 16.00 KUBIAK-MARTENS L.
Processing grain and apples at the Early Neolithic Swifterbant sites in the Netherlands
16.00 - 16.45 Coffee break
16.45 - 17.00 Introduction to laboratories
17.00 - 19.00 PARALLEL LABORATORIES:
Laboratory: Image Analysis (Building 6, Room 6)
Laboratory: New Glume wheats (Building 6, Room 4)
Laboratory: Millets (Building 6, Room 5)

SATURDAY 8 JUNE 2019
Session 2: AGRICULTURAL PRACTICES AND PALAEOECONOMY (Building 6, Room 7)
08.30 - 08.45 RYABOGINA N., NASONOVA E., POTAPOVA A., SERGEEV A., BORISOV A.
Ancient and Medieval agriculture of the North Caucasus, Russia
08.45 - 09.00 DINIES M., PODSIADLOWSKI V., NEEF R.
Djerba Island (Southern Tunisia) about 2000 years ago: More than purple and fishes - local horticulture
09.00 - 09.15 RÖSCH M., FISCHER E., LECHTERBECK J., SILLMANN M., et alii
Field-Grass-Economy and manuring in Southwest Germany between Bronze Age and Modern Times according to on-site and off-site archaeobotanical evidence
09.15 - 09.30 OEGGL DK, AUßERLECHNER M., ZAGERMANN M.
Food Supply of a Late Roman Castrum (450 - 800 AD) in Guidicarie esterori, Trentino (Italy)
09.30 - 09.45 GKATZOGIA E., VALAMOTI SM
Archaeobotanical investigations of dietary habits and subsistence strategies in Northern Greece during the Iron Age
09.45 - 10.00 TERESO JP, SEABRA L., COSTA VAZ F.
To be or not to be Roman: indigenous, Roman-indigenous and Roman impact in agriculture and food consumption in NW Iberia
10.00 - 10.15 MALLESON CJ
Thirty Years of Archaeobotany at the Pyramids (Giza, Egypt)
10.15 - 10.30 KÜHN M., WICK L., ANTOLIN F., BERIHUETE M., et alii
Plant based diet and landscape management at the Late Iron Age (150-80 BC) proto-urban settlement of Basel-Gasfabrik (Switzerland) and its hinterland.
10.30 - 11.00 Coffee break
11.00 - 13.00 Conclusion and Remarks (Publication / next IWGP in 2022)
SUNDAY 9 JUNE 2019
09.00 - 14.30 Boat excursion (departure from Lecce)