Posted on

Archaeology and history of peasantry

poster - congress- archaeology and history of peasantry.

The conferences Archaeology and History of Peasantry are held in the Faculty of Arts of the University of the Basque Country in Vitoria-Gasteiz in the framework of the Research Project ‘Peasantry Agency and Sociopolitical Complexity in North-western Iberia in Medieval Ages’ funded by the Spanish Ministry of Economy and Competitiveness.

The main aim of these workshops is to analyze peasantries as historical subjects from a wide variety of thematic, disciplinary and chronological perspectives, in its social, economic and political dimensions.

Although during the 60s and 80s the peasantry had a central role in the social history of preindustrial societies of Europe, in recent decades this role has been progressively diluted. However, the impact of the 2007-2008 crisis, the emergence of an archeology of the peasantry and the renovation of theoretical frames have meant new developments on Social History. But discipline fragmentation limits the possibility to establish cross-cultural and transversal confrontation in order to promote new theoretical developments. The conferences ‘Archaeology of Peasantry’ are trying to fill this gap, creating platforms for discussion about preindustrial peasantries in Europe.

The problems which will be studied in this workshop are related, mainly, to the theoretical approaches with which the peasantry and its social and political agency are studied: agrarian production; the territorial articulation of rural landscapes; the processes of transformation of rural settlements, the forms of inequality within peasant communities, or the articulation of local societies as a space for integration between peasant communities and other external agents. In addition, special attention will be paid to the implications and the reasons why it is important to continue studying peasant societies nowadays.

The first seminar was held in Vitoria-Gasteiz in November 2018.

These conferences are organized by the Heritage and Cultural Landscape Research Group of the University of the Basque Country.


Posted on

Il rupestre e l’acqua nel Medioevo

Locandina - Il rupestre e l'acqua.

Nei giorni 18 -19 ottobre si svolgerà a Soriano nel Cimino, nella sala consiliare del palazzo comunale, il convegno “Il Rupestre e l’acqua: religiosità, quotidianità, produttività” (terzo convegno nazionale di studi. Italia centrale, meridionale e insulare).

L’evento è organizzato dal dipartimento Distu dell’ università degli Studi della Tuscia in collaborazione con il comune museo Civico Archeologico e l’ente Sagra di Soriano nel Cimino. Filo conduttore delle giornate di studio sarà l’acqua, un argomento che permette di affrontare tematiche di ambito sia religioso che civile, in contesti urbani o rurali.
Al centro del dibattito scientifico oramai consolidato si auspica un’ulteriore messa a punto sulle metodologie di studio. Parteciperanno al convegno, coordinato da Elisabetta De Minicis e Giancarlo Pastura, esponenti delle principali università dell’Italia meridionale e insulare (università del Molise, università della Basilicata, Sapienza università di Roma, università Tor Vergata di Roma, università di Cagliari) e di diversi enti di ricerca e tutela.
Alle ore 17 di sabato 19 la presentazione del volume “Le catacombe della Tuscia viterbese. Contributo alla storia del territorio tra tarda antichità e alto medioevo” curato da Ceci F., Fiocchi Nicolai V., Pastura G., a cui farà seguito una visita alla catacomba di S. Eutizio che chiuderà la seconda giornata di convegno.


Dopo due Convegni dedicati agli insediamfnti rupestri di età medievale, che hanno visto un interessante confronto scientifico tra gli studi avviati negli anni ’90 sul territorio del Lazio ed altre realtà dell’Italia centrale, meridionale e insulare (“Gli insediamenti rupestri di età medievale: abitazioni e strutture produttive’; Grottaferrata-Roma, 27-29 ottobre 2005;”Insediamenti rupestri di età medievale nell’Italia centrale e meridionale. L’organizzazione dello spazio nella mappatura dell’abitato’; Vasanello-VT, 24-25 ottobre 2009), si propone di organizzare un nuovo incontro che permetta agli studiosi (appartenenti a diverse Università italiane o altri Enti ricerca) che si interessano delle realtà rupestri di avere un nuovo momento di discussione anche a livello interdisciplinare. Il tema dell’Archeologia rupestre, inoltre, è stato recentemente inserito nelle Sezioni tematiche dell’VIII Convegno Nazionale di Archeologia Medievale organizzato dalla Società Archeologi Medievisti ltaliani(Matera 12-15 settembre 2018) ed è, quindi, di grande attualità. Scegliendo come filo conduttore un argomento così importante come l’acqua che permette di affrontare tematiche di ambito sia religioso che civile, in contesti urbani o rurali, e tenendo conto degli importanti progressi scientifici ottenuti, nell’ultimo decennio, dall’applicazione di nuove tecnologie, si vuole, attraverso studi specialistici su realtà locali ben confrontabili tra di loro, mettere al centro di un dibattito scientifico, ormai consolidato, una ulteriore messa a punto sulle metodologie di studio.

Elisabetta De Minicis, Giancarlo Pastura


Posted on

Premio Riccardo Francovich 2020

Riccardo Francovich, Firenze, 1973.

Premio Riccardo Francovich – VIII edizione, anno 2020

La Società degli Archeologi Medievisti Italiani (SAMI) ha istituito, a partire dal 2013, un premio intitolato alla memoria del professor Riccardo Francovich, conferito al museo o parco archeologico italiano che, a giudizio dei propri Soci e dei cittadini partecipanti alla votazione, rappresenta la migliore sintesi fra rigore dei contenuti scientifici ed efficacia nella comunicazione degli stessi verso il pubblico dei non specialisti.

La Commissione Giudicatrice, presieduta da Paul Arthur (Presidente SAMI; Professore di Archeologia medievale, Univ. Salento), è composta da Eva degl’Innocenti (Direttrice, Museo Archeologico Nazionale di Taranto), Francesca Morandini (Musei Civici d’Arte e Storia di Brescia), Fabio Pagano (Direzione Generale Musei, MIBAC), Piero Pruneti (Direttore di Archeologia Viva), Giuliano Volpe (Professore di Archeologia medievale, Univ. Foggia), Anna Maria Visser (Professore di Museologia, Univ. Ferrara).

La Commissione ha selezionato i seguenti sette musei-siti:

  • Sito archeologico di Kaukana, Ragusa
  • Mercato delle Gaite di Bevagna, Perugia
  • Museo Archeologico Nazionale di Cividale del Friule, Udine
  • Museo e Complesso Monumentale di Torcello, Venezia
  • Complesso archeologico di S. Eulalia a Cagliari
  • Museo regionale della ceramica di Deruta, Perugia
  • Museo dell’Alto Medioevo di Ascoli Piceno

Sono disponibili due distinte votazioni, una riservata ai soci SAMI (in basso a destra) ed una aperta a chiunque voglia esprimere la propria preferenza (in basso a sinistra).
Ricordiamo che è possibile votare una sola volta (fornendo un massimo di 2 preferenze). Le votazioni sono aperte sino al 31 gennaio 2020.

Link per le votazioni: http://archeologiamedievale.unisi.it/sami/premio-riccardo-francovich-2020

Pubblicheremo la classifica definitiva al termine delle votazioni.

Il Presidente Prof. Paul Arthur

Posted on

25 anni della SAMI

25 anni della SAMI

Il 5 ottobre 2019 presso il palazzo Massimo a Roma si terrà il Convegno dal titolo Archeologie post-classiche e dintorni: ricerca professione lavoro per celebrare il 25° anno dalla nascita della SAMI Società degli Archeologi Medievisti Italiani. Al termine dell’incontro sarà convocata l’assemblea dei soci.

  • 9.30. Introduzione ai lavori
  • 10.00. Gian Pietro Brogiolo, Sauro Gelichi (già presidenti e soci fondatori SAMI) – Perché abbiamo bisogno della SAMI ogg,
  • 10.30. Valeria Acconcia (Direzione Generale Archeologia MI BAC) – Quale futuro per l’archeologia professionale in Italia?
  • 10.45. Alessandro Garrisi (presidente ANA) – La professione e l’archeologia post classica in Italia
  • 11.00. Coffee break
  • 11.30. Fabrizio Bisconti (soprintendente della Pontificia Commissione di Archeologia Sacra) – Archeologia medievale, tarda antichità e gli studi sulla chiesa
  • 11.45. Girolamo Fiorentino (socio SAMI) – Archeologia medievale e bioarcheologia
  • 12.00. Giuliano Volpe (già presidente SAMI) – Il medioevo e l’archeologia pubblica
  • 12.15. Natalia Poulou (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki) – 25 anni di archeologia medievale in Grecia

Discussione

14.30. Assemblea dei soci SAMI

Posted on

La casa editrice trasloca!

Trasloco, ottobre 2019.

La casa editrice si trasferisce!

Sede operativa attuale, via del Termine 36, 50019 Sesto Fiorentino (FI), Italia (EU)

NUOVA SEDE OPERATIVA DAL 1 OTTOBRE 2019
Via Arrigo Boito 50-52, 50019 Sesto Fiorentino (FI), Italia (EU)

Numeri telefonici attuali
tel. +39 055 8450 216 – fax +39 055 8453 188

NUOVO TELEFONO DAL 1 OTTOBRE 2019
tel./fax +39 055 6142 675

Posted on

Newsletter SAMI – estate 2019

Consulta / scarica la newsletter in formato pdf.

La SAMI (Società degli Archeologi Medievisti Italiani), fondata nel 1994 da personalità di primo piano dell’archeologia medievale e della ricerca in generale, quali Gianpietro Brogiolo, Riccardo Francovich, Sauro Gelichi, Tiziano Mannoni, è attualmente composta da oltre 700 membri. È una società priva di scopi di lucro, che si prefigge la finalità di costituire un punto di incontro e di confronto tra gli archeologi medievisti italiani, accademici e non, di studiare le fonti materiali di epoca post-classica e pre-industriale e di promuovere tutte le iniziative volte all’indagine e alla valorizzazione del patrimonio archeologico di età medievale sul territorio nazionale.
Benefici:
– Condivisione di interessi per l’archeologia medievale
– Diritto di voto
– Borse di studio per ricerche rilevanti
– Newsletter
– Diritto di presentare relazioni per pubblicazione negli atti dei Congressi SAMI
– Sconto preferenziale sugli atti dei Congressi SAMI
– 20% di sconto sulle pubblicazioni dell’Insegna del Giglio, Edipuglia, Viella e SAP

http:// archeologiamedievale.unisi.it/ sami/ societa
https: www.facebook.com/SamiDirettivo/

Per inviare informazioni utili da inserire nella prossima newsletter scrivere a: saminewsletter.soci@gmail.com

 

Posted on

Riapriamo il Museo di San Domenico

crowfunding-san-domenico-prato

crowfunding: https://www.eppela.com/it/projects/22899-riapriamo-il-museo-di-san-domenico?t=updates&fbclid=IwAR0zMmrCRhvBG9GNmMh5Mn03F_5iCRqY8ghyVDz0sFiTfeVZxp_Z4W-N2_g


#archeologiapubblica per #Prato
Lo staff della Cattedra di Archeologia Medievale di Unifi SAGAS dal 2006 segue il progetto archeologico sulle ceramiche trecentesche di San Domenico, a Prato.
Lo staff è stato coinvolto nell’iniziativa dell’associazione locale ArteMia Prato per riaprire il #museo, chiuso da un paio di anni.

Da questo momento parte il #crowfunding dedicato alla #sezionearcheologica: 5000 € da raggiungere per esporre le ceramiche riportate alla luce e per raccontare uno scavo straordinario, grazie al progetto diretto dalla Cattedra.
TUTTI possiamo contribuire, basta poco!


L’ex-convento di San Domenico è un luogo pieno di storia e arte che si merita di essere riaperto al più presto: insieme possiamo farlo!

Secondo step: 5.000 euro per completare l’allestimento della sezione archeologica del Museo!
Update del 21 maggio 2019 19:34

Avevamo un primo step da raggiungere: 6.000 euro da investire per risolvere il problema più urgente, ovvero l’acquisto di teche ed espositori appropriati con i quali riempire le vuote stanze del museo e liberare così dagli armadi quel meraviglioso tesoro di San Domenico di cui la diocesi, in questi anni, è entrata in possesso e che al momento nessuno può vedere.

Questo primo step è stato raggiunto in una sola settimana! Per questo motivo abbiamo deciso di andare avanti con il secondo step da raggiungere tutti insieme: 5.000 euro per completare l’allestimento della sezione archeologica del Museo. Le ceramiche medievali sono state portate alle luce dagli archeologi dell’Università di Firenze, che hanno anche elaborato – sotto la direzione della Cattedra di Archeologia Medievale e in collaborazione con la Diocesi – il progetto di esposizione museale. Mancano pochi tocchi per portare a termine il progetto e aprire la sezione archeologica di San Domenico: mettere a punto le teche, elaborare la grafica dei pannelli, stampare i testi.

Con questi due “piccoli passi” sarà intanto possibile riaprire il museo: sarà un punto di partenza per il rilancio di un luogo tra i più importanti e significativi di Prato.

Posted on

Economia e Tecniche della Costruzione

Seminario Unisi, presentazione numero monografico Archeologia dell'Architettura 2018.

Secondo Seminario Interdisciplinare – Economia e Tecniche della Costruzione – 7 Giugno 2019

Complesso di San Niccolò, Via Roma 56, AULA 468 – DIPARTIMENTO DI SCIENZE STORICHE E DEI BENI CULTURALI – Università di Siena

Metodi per lo studio delle tecniche edilizie aggiornamenti in corso

Ore 10:30 – Paolo Vitti, Università di Roma Tre – Presentazione degli Atti del Primo Seminario Interdisciplinare Archeologia dell’Architettura e Terremoti, a cura di Andrea Arrighetti

Ore 11:00 – Modera: Marie-Ange Causarano, Università di Padova

  • Stefano Camporeale, Giovanna Bianchi, Andrea Arrighetti, Rossella Pansini, Università di Siena – Introduzione
  • Giovanni Cangi, Associato di Ricerca – CNR ITABC – Tecniche costruttive e meccanica delle murature storiche
  • Carmine Lubritto, Università della Campania ‘Luigi Vanvitelli’ – Metodi di datazione di malte: stato dell’arte
  • Daniela Pittaluga, Università di Genova – Analisi mensiocronologiche dei laterizi. Stato della questione

Ore 14:30 – Modera: Giovanna Bianchi, Università di Siena

  • Nicoletta Giannini, Università Roma Due Tor Vergata – Progetto ERC Petrifying wealth. Cronotipologia delletecniche murarie medievali a Roma
  • Sara Bossi, ‘Sapienza’ Università di Roma – Le tecniche edilizie del Lazio antico (Latium Vetus e Adiectum): tipologia, cantieri, architetture
  • Stefano Camporeale, Università di Siena – Caterina Previato, Università di Padova – Il progetto ACOR: Atlante delle tecniche della Costruzione Romana
  • Discussione

Visualizza / scarica le locandine in formato pdf:

Posted on

La ricostruzione dell’identità attraverso il restauro del tessuto storico

Fare comunità, locandina.

A sette anni dal terremoto in Emilia, un convegno vuole condividere il percorso della ricostruzione delle opere pubbliche e dei beni culturali, i segni più tangibili dell’identità dei luoghi colpiti dal sisma

FARE COMUNITÀ
La ricostruzione dell’identità attraverso il restauro del tessuto storico

Bologna, 31 maggio 2019 – viale della Fiera, 8 – Sala 20 Maggio 2012

È richiesta l’iscrizione on line al seguente link: https://applicazioni.regione.emilia-romagna.it/IscrizioneConvegni/Iscrizione.aspx?6z%2bN8MruZcRZSOFSq2RK1e3G6IliAZFP&Lang=IT

info:

  • 051 5275820
  • AgenziaRicostruzione@Regione.Emilia-Romagna.it

Nel territorio emiliano sono presenti migliaia di edifici e complessi architettonici di grande rilevanza, inseriti in un sistema di relazioni che costituisce il tessuto connettivo e storico della vita quotidiana temporaneamente interrotta dal trauma di maggio 2012: ecco allora che nella sua fase matura la ricostruzione si fa elemento di valorizzazione proprio di questi tratti distintivi delle nostre comunità e dei centri abitati, per completare il suo percorso e restituirci una terra ancora più bella e vivibile.
Con questo convegno si farà il punto sul percorso della ricostruzione delle opere pubbliche e dei beni culturali nei luoghi colpiti dal sisma di sette anni fa

9.00 – Registrazione partecipanti
09.30-13.00 – Interventi di 
Stefano Bonaccini
, Presidente Regione Emilia-Romagna e Commissario Delegato Ricostruzione – Sisma 2012
Monsignor Matteo Zuppi, Arcivescovo di Bologna
Palma Costi, Assessore Regionale alle Attività Produttive, Piano Energetico, Economia Verde e Ricostruzione Post-Sisma

  • Presentazione Video “7 ANNI DAL SISMA”
    a cura di Agenzia di Informazione e Comunicazione della Regione Emilia-Romagna
  • LA RICOSTRUZIONE PUBBLICA
    Introduce e modera Enrico Cocchi, Direttore Agenzia Regionale per la Ricostruzione – Sisma 2012
  • NOTE SU QUANTIFICAZIONI, SICUREZZA E RESPONSABILITÀ
    Carlo Blasi, già professore di Restauro Architettonico, UNIPR
  • TERREMOTI E PATRIMONIO ARCHITETTONICO: CONFRONTI TRA RICOSTRUZIONI COMPIUTE E IN CORSO, PROBLEMI APERTI
    Francesco Doglioni, già professore di restauro architettonico, IUAV
  • NOTE SUL DOCUMENTO MIBAC “LINEE DI INDIRIZZO METODOLOGICHE E TECNICHE PER LA RICOSTRUZIONE DEL PATRIMONIO CULTURALE DANNEGGIATO DAL SISMA DEL 24 AGOSTO 2016 E SEGUENTI”
    Carla di Francesco, Direttrice Scuola dei Beni Culturali – già Segretario Generale dei Beni Culturali

14.00-17.30
IL CENTRO DOCUMENTAZIONE SISMA EMILIA 2012
Laura Schiff
, Dirigente Comunicazione Promozione Coordinamento progetti Europei Regione Emilia-Romagna

  • Saluti
    Anna Allesina, Federazione degli Ordini degli Architetti, Pianificatori, Paesaggisti e Conservatori dell’Emilia-Romagna
  • LE BASI PER UNA SCUOLA DI RICOSTRUZIONE EMILIANA
    Introduce e modera Antonino Libro, Coordinatore Interventi per la Ricostruzione Post Sisma degli Immobili Sottoposti a Tutela, Agenzia Regionale per la Ricostruzione – Sisma 2012
  • LA RICOSTRUZIONE POST SISMA: ORIENTAMENTI METODOLOGICI E LO STATO DELL’ARTE NEI CANTIERI
    Cristina Ambrosini, Soprintendente Archeologia, Belle Arti e Paesaggio per la città metropolitana di Bologna e le province di Modena, Reggio Emilia e Ferrara
  • OGNI GENERAZIONE (…) SENTE IL BISOGNO DI DOCUMENTARE IN FORME TANGIBILI E PERMANENTI IL PROPRIO PASSAGGIO NELLA STORIA E NON AVENDO MODO O GENIO DI FARE COSA NUOVA, MANOMETTE L’OPERA DELLE GENERAZIONI PASSATE (…)”: IL CASO DELL’ABBAZIA DI NONANTOLA E DELLE PIEVI PADANE
    Vincenzo Vandelli, Progettisti Associati – Sassuolo
  • PRESTO E BENE NON VANNO INSIEME? STUDI PER L’OTTIMIZZAZIONE DEGLI INTERVENTI PROVVISIONALI POST-SISMICI
    Eva Coïsson, professore associato di restauro architettonico UNIPR
  • MODELLI INFORMATIVI INTEGRATI PER LA CONOSCENZA DEL PATRIMONIO CULTURALE DANNEGGIATO DAL SISMA
    Marcello Balzani, professore ordinario Dipartimento di Architettura UNIFE
  • DELOCALIZZAZIONE RIUSO: UN TEMA PER LA CONSERVAZIONE IN SICUREZZA
    Paolo Faccio, professore associato di restauro architettonico IUAV

La partecipazione al Seminario dà diritto a 7 CFP per gli Architetti, assegnati dalla Federazione Ordini Architetti P.P.C. Emilia Romagna

Carla Conti (OdG 83183) – Ufficio comunicazione Soprintendenza Archeologia, belle arti e paesaggio per la città metropolitana di Bologna e le province di Modena, Reggio Emilia e Ferrara – Via Belle Arti n. 52 – 40123 Bologna – Tel. 051 0569338

Posted on

18 Conference of the International Workgroup for Palaeoethnobotany Lecce, 3-8 June 2019

Locandina, IWGP, Lecce 2019.

Scarica il programma in formato pdf: programma-iwgp-lecce-2019.

 

18 T H CONFERENCE OF THE INTERNATIONAL WORKGROUP FOR PALAEOETHNOBOTANY – Conference Program

MONDAY 3 JUNE 2019
08.30 – 09.30 Reception
09.30 – 10.30 Introduction and welcome
10.30 – 11.00 Coffee break
11.00 – 12.00 In Memory of M. Follieri & G. Hillman
Session 1: ORIGINS AND DIFFUSION OF CULTIVATED PLANTS (Building 6, Room 7)
12.00 – 12.15 FULLER D.Q.,
Secondary domestication of grain crops: parallelisms evolving under entrenched farming 12.15 – 12.30 GOPHER A., ABBO S.,
The cultural distinction between plant domestication and crop evolution: The question of Resolution
12.30 – 12.45 WEIDE A., RIEHL S., ZEIDI M., CONRAD N.J.
Pre-agricultural subsistence strategies in the Early Neolithic of the Zagros Mountains: moving beyond a focus on the “wild progenitor species”
12.45 – 13.00 LONGFORD C., STEWART K., JONES G., WALLACE M., BROWN T.
ADAPT: Spread of Crops in Neolithic Europe
13.00 – 14.30 Lunch
14.30 – 14.45 ENDO E., NASU H., GASKEVYCH D., YANEVICH A., et alii
Ukraine as the crossroad for agricultural dispersal in Eurasia
14.45 – 15.00 FILIPOVIĆ D., MEADOWS J., DAL CORSO M., EFFENBERGER H., et alii
Ex Oriente seges: the arrival and establishment of broomcorn millet in Europe
15.00 – 15.15 TENGBERG M., WILLCOX G., ROUSOU M., DOUCHE’ C., PARES A.
Vegetation and plant exploitation at Pre-Pottery Neolithic Ayios Tychonas-Klimonas with special focus on the introducing of crop plants from the continental Near East
15.15 – 15.30 MOSULISHVILI M.,BEDOSHVILI D., RUSISHVILI N., MAISAIA I.
Georgia, the South Caucasus as the Origin Place of Triticum spelta
15.30 – 15.45 CASTILLO C.
Agricultural transitions in Prehistoric Southeast Asia: switching from dryland to wetland rice economies
15.45 – 16.00 HUNT H., KRZYZANSKA M., CREMA E., JONES M.
Crops, Pollinators and People: constraints on the origins and spread of buckwheat
16.00 – 16.15 MARTIN L., HERRSCHER E., RUSISHVILI N., LEBEDEVA E., et alii
Was millet domesticated in the Caucasus? First appearance of Panicum miliaceum and Setaria italica: an archaeobotanical and isotopic approach
16.15 – 16.45 Coffee break
16.45 – 17.00 JESUS A., BONHOMME V., EVIN A., IVORRA S., et alii
The status of Papaver somniferum as a crop in Neolithic Europe. First results of the application of geometric morphometrics to distinguish between wild and domestic seeds
17.00 – 17.15 SALAVERT A., ZAZZO A., ANTOLÍN F., MARTIN L., et alii
New Radiocarbon dates for the early dispersal of Opium poppy (Papaver somniferum L.) in Western Europe
17.15 – 17.30 PAGNOUX C., BOUBY L., BONHOMME V., IVORRA S., et alii
Grapevine (Vitis vinifera L.) domestication and viticulture history in Greece from Neolithic to the Archaic period: insights from geometric morphometric analyses of archaeological grape seeds
17.30 – 17.45 EL DORRY M.A., BOUCHAUD C., PAGNOUX C., REDON B., et alii
Agriculture-Viticulture in the New Kingdom-Early Roman Egyptian Delta
17.45 – 18.00 NASU H.
Domestication of soybean, azuki, and barnyard millet in Japan
18.00 – 18.15 BOUCHAUD C., DABROWSKI V., DAL-PRÀ P., et alii
Absolute chronology of cotton dispersal in Arabia and Africa
18.15 – 18.30 SPENGLER III R.S.
Shifting Seed-Dispersal mechanisms during Early plant domestication
18.30 – 18.45 WALLACE M., MARTIN P., RUSSELL J., BONHOMME V., et alii
Going beyond barley: adaptation and importation of barley varieties to Northern Scotland
18.45 – 19.00 ANDREASEN M. H.
Parallel worlds in the Neolithic: Costal hunter-gatherers in Southern Scandinavia. An interdisciplinary investigation of the Pitted Ware Culture

TUESDAY 4 JUNE 2019
Session 1: ORIGINS AND DIFFUSION OF CULTIVATED PLANTS (Building 6, Room 7)
08.30 – 08.45 STEVENS C.
Identifying the processes of selection in the evolution of domesticated millets in Northern China
08.45 – 09.00 HOVSEPYAN R.
On plant economy in the Middle Bronze age in the South Caucasus
09.00 – 09.15 MUELLER-BIENIEK A., KAPCIA M., MOSKAL-DEL HOYO M., NOWAK M.
Plant used by people of the Funnel Beaker cuture at Mozgawa site, S Poland
09.15 – 09.30 MINKEVICIUS K.
From Hilltops to Hillforts: Archaebotany of Prehistoric settlements in the South-East
Baltic
09.30 – 09.45 ANTOLÍN F., STEINER B.L., MARTÍNEZ-GRAU H., ROTTOLI M., et alii
Early farmers in the Southern Alps: results of the Archaeobotanical investigation of the lakeshore site of Isolino Virgina (Varese, Lombardy)
09.45 – 10.00 TOULEMONDE F., DAOULAS G., BONNAIRE E., RIQUIER V., et alii
A brief history of plants in a region of Northeastern France: 6,000 years of crop introduction in the Plain of Troyes, Champagne, France
10.00 – 10.15 KREUZ A., POMÁZI P., OSZTÁS A., OROSS K., et alii
Agricultural and dietary strategies as cultural decisions? Archaeobotanical results from 58 Neolithic sites of the Linearbandkeramik, Late Starčevo, Late Körös, Alföld Linearbandkeramik and Szakálhát distribution areas (D, AU, HUN)
10.15 – 10.30 SARPAKI A.
Neolithic Farming at Knossos: revisiting older archaeobotanical material
10.30 – 11.00 Coffee break
11.00 – 11.15 FAIRBAIRN A.S.
Revision of the crop history of Aceramic Neolithic Canhasan III, Karaman, Turkey
11.15 – 11.30 ULAŞ B.
The Contribution of the İstanbul-Yenikapı archaeobotanical remains to the Discussion on Agriculture Origin and Diffusion
Session 3: INTEGRATED AND INTERDISCIPLINARY APPROACHES (Building 6, Room 7)
11.30 – 11.45 BISHOP R. R., CHURCH M. J., TAYLOR B., GRAY-JONES A., WARREN G. M.
Nuts about the Mesolithic? Experimental and archaeological insights into hazelnut
taphonomy
11.45 – 12.00 DILKES-HALL I.E., DAVIS J., MALO H.
Using experimental archaeology to understand the archaeobotanical record: a multi-proxy investigation of mid-Holocene fruit processing in Gooniyandi Country, Northwest Australia
12.00 – 12.15 BERIHUETE AZORÍN M., STIKA H.-P., VALAMOTI S.M.
Distinguishing ripe spelt from processed green spelt (Grünkern): Methodological aspects and the case of Hochdorf (Vaihingen a.d. Enz, Germany)
12.15 – 12.30 VALAMOTI S.M., MARIA S., PETRIDOU C., HEISS A.G., et alii
Sitos: an interdisciplinary investigation of ‘cereal food’ in the ancient Greek world integrating literary sources, experimentation, food science, archaeobotany and scanning electron microscopy
12.30 – 12.45 AGUIRRE C., PARRA L., PIQUÉ R.
Ethnoarchaeology of agroecological farming systems in the Equatorial Andes: from the system context of agrobiodiversity to the formation of archaobotanical carpological contexts
12.45 – 13.00 BUFFINGTON A.
Pastoral Economies in the Old World Tropics and millet exploitation
13.00 – 14.30 Lunch
14.30 – 14.45 VIGNOLA C., MASI A., SADORI L.
Three-thousands-years record of climate and agriculture in Turkey: the stable isotopes approach to plant remains from Arslantepe
14.45 – 15.00 MCCLATCHIE M.
Investigating places of assembly in later prehistoric Ireland through isotopic analysis of charred cereal grains
15.00 – 15.15 STROUD E., BOGAARD A., MCKERRACHER M.
Investigating the emergence of Early Medieval English open field agriculture using crop stable isotopes and functional weed ecology
15.15 – 15.30 WARHAM G.
Functional attributes as a tool for understanding the process of cereal and pulse domestication
15.30 – 15.45 POKORNÁ A., KOČÁR P.
Immigration history of synanthropic flora in Central Europe – Implication for better understanding
of changes in agricultural system
15.45 – 16.00 FUKS D., DUNSETH Z. C., LANGGUT D., BUTLER H., et alii
Dung in the dumps: a comparative study of seeds, phytoliths and pollen in dung pellets and refuse deposits at Early Islamic Shivta, Negev, Israel
16.00 – 16.15 TOLAR T., GALIK A., ROSENBERG E., LE BAILLY M., et alii
What infos can we get from the analyses of the Late Neolithic dog (Canis familiaris) excrements?
16.15 – 16.45 Coffee break
16.45 – 17.00 Introduction to Laboratories (Introduction by Karl Hammer)
17.00 – 19.00 PARALLEL LABORATORIES:
Free Laboratory (Building 6, Room 6)
Laboratory: Naked wheat (Building 6, Room 4)
Laboratory Legumes (Building 6, Room 5)
20.00 Welcome Cocktail (Monastry of Olivetani)

WEDNESDAY 5 JUNE 2019
Session 3: INTEGRATED AND INTERDISCIPLINARY APPROACHES (Building 6, Room 7)
08.30 – 08.45 KARG S.
Interwoven – Archaeology, botany and the technical know-how of producing plant fibres in the Neolithic
08.45 – 09.00 ANDONOVA M.
Archaeobotany of Baskets of South-east Europe?
09.00 – 09.15 CARTWRIGHT L., CROWTHER A., FAIRBAIRN A., et alii
Ancient starch analysis at Neolithic Boncuklu
09.15 – 09.30 MARRERO C.S., LANCELOTTI C., MADELLA M.
Plant foodways at Çatalhöyük – a multi-proxy perspective
09.30 – 09.45 KINGWELL-BANHAM E.
Phytoliths as indicators of irrigation across Asia. Paper in memory of Dr Alison Weisskopf
09.45 – 10.00 HAGENBLAD J.
The history of barley cultivation in the Canary Islands as told by ancient and extant DNA
10.00 – 10.15 WEISS E., DRORI E.
Wine fit for a king: Identifying ancient grape varieties using a novel morphological 3D key
10.15 – 10.30 BOUBY L., WALES N., JALABADZE M., RUSISHVILI N., et alii
Tracking the history of cultivated grapes (Vitis vinifera) in Georgia combining archaeobotany, geometric morphometrics and ancient DNA
10.30 – 11.00 Coffee break
11.00 – 11.15 OUT W., MIETH A., PLA RABES S., KHAMNUEVA-WENDT S., et alii
Prehistoric pigment production at Rapa Nui (1200-1650 AD)
11.15 – 11.30 LE MOYNE C., BLEASDALE M., DESIDERI J., BESSE M., et alii
Use of Dental Calculus to discern plant use amongst pastoralists from Kadruka 1 and 21, Sudan
11.30 – 11.45 ROWAN E.
Eating in the Italian countryside: a reconsideration of Roman literary sources in light of the archaeobotanical evidence from rural sites in Italy
11.45 – 12.00 VAN AMERONGEN Y.F., KROONEN G.J.
The introduction and distribution of cultivated plants and their accompanying weeds in Europe from ca. 8000 – 800 BCE based on linguistics and archaeobotany
12.00 – 12.15 LIVARDA A., PICORNELL-GELABERT L., ORENGO H., et alii
Foodways, plant and landscape management in Minoan Crete: Palaikastro in context
12.15 – 12.30 DEMICOLI M.
The invisible fruits: the presence of fruit and nut trees in Chinese Neolithic sites as identified from anthracology
12.30 – 12.45 NORYŚKIEWICZ A.M., BADURA M., OSIPOWICZ G., et alii
Humans in the Environment: Plants and Landscapes in Mesolithic in the Paliwodzizna (Dobrzyń Lakeland, Northern Poland)
12.45 – 14.30 Lunch
Session 4: PLANTS AND SOCIETY (Bulding 6, Room 7)
14.30 – 14.45 DIFFEY C., BOGAARD A., CHARLES M., NEEF R.
‘Farming the city’: Agriculture and storage in the Bronze Age
14.45 – 15.00 ALONSO N., LÓPEZ D., CARDONA R., MORER J.
Wheat and Vine, Flour and Wine: Crop Storage and Plant Food Processing at the Iron Age Iberian settlement of Els Estinclells (Verdú, Catalonia, Spain)
15.00 – 15.15 HENRÍQUEZ P., MORALES J., VIDAL-MATUTANO P., RODRÍGUEZ A.
The contribution of the granaries of pre-Hispanic Gran Canaria (Spain, 500-1500 AD) to the study of past methods of plant food storage
15.15 – 15.30 SEABRA L., SANTOS F., VAZ F.C., TERESO J.P.
Fortified storage areas in the Late Iron Age in NW Iberia: evidence for surplus production and controlled redistribution?
15.30 – 15.45 REUTER A. E.
Is the storage running out? New approaches on the security of supply from the 6th century granary of the early byzantine city Caričin Grad (Serbia)
15.45 – 16.00 MARGARITIS E.
The Dawn of Urbanisation in Europe: mobilising the recourses of the marginal landscapes of the
Aegean Bronze Age
16.00 – 16.15 DECKERS K., TUMOLO V., GENZ H., RIEHL S.
On the significance of olive arboriculture in the Early Bronze Age Levant
Session 2: AGRICULTURAL PRACTICES AND PALAEOECONOMY (Building 6, Room 7)
16.15 – 16.30 MELAMED Y.
Underground Storage Organs as a food resource in the Paleolithic Hula valley, Israel
16.30 – 17.00 Coffee break
17.00 – 19.00 POSTER SESSION (Bulding 5, ground floor)

THURSDAY 6 JUNE 2019
Session 4: PLANTS AND SOCIETY (Building 6, Room 7)
08.30 – 08.45 HEISS A. G., GALIK A., GONZÁLEZ CESTEROS H., LIEDL H., et alii
One Man’s Leftovers Is Another Man’s Feast: Plant material from a votive pit in Terrace House 2 in Ephesus, Turkey
08.45 – 09.00 AUßERLECHNER M., PUTZER A., STEINER H., OEGGL K.
Plant use and rites at burnt-offering sites in inner-alpine areas of Northern Italy during the Bronze and Iron Age
09.00 – 09.15 FRUMIN S., WEISS E.
The archaeobotanical connection between Hera and the Philistines: Iron Age Samos and Tell es-Safi/Gath
09.15 – 09.30 CAPPARELLI A., LÓPEZ M. L.
Ceremonial maize of the south-Central Andes: a picture of variability and processing at Inka expansion times on the base of charred macroremains
09.30 – 09.45 VANDORPE P.
Food for the afterlife? Contribution of the archaeobotanical evidence in Roman cremation graves to burial practices in Switzerland
09.45 – 10.00 BADURA M., NORYŚKIEWICZ A. M., KOSMACZEWSKA A., et alii
Plants for the final journey – archaeobotanical exploration of the 18th c. children’s burials in the Holy Trinity church (sanctuary of the Divine Mother Queen of Krajna) in Byszewo (Poland)
10.00 – 10.15 MONTES MOYA E. M.
Plants-derived remains in ritual context in Qubbet el-Hawa, Aswan, Egypt
10.15 – 10.30 LAGERÅS P.
A fragrant grave – the well-preserved plants of a mummified 17th century bishop
10.30 – 11.00 Coffee break
11.00 – 11.15 MARIOTTI LIPPI M., GIACHI G.
Pollen Content of a Roman Medical Remedy (Pozzino, Italy, II cent. BC)
11.15 – 11.30 BEYDLER K.
From Farm to Pharmacy: Lolium temulentum in Roman agriculture and medicine
11.30 – 11.45 LANGGUT D.
Early Roman royal gardens: an archaeobotanical comparison between east and west Mediterranean gardens
11.45 – 12.00 RYAN P.
Lessons from the past; contextualising underutilised crops, a case study from the middle Nile valley
12.00 – 12.15 EICHHORN B., NEUMANN K., WOTZKA H. P.
The late Iron Age persistence of pearl millet in the Inner Congo Basin (ICB): Beer or food – was millet ever a staple in the African lowland rainforest?
12.15 – 12.30 ABDEEN M., HAMDEEN H. M.
Some Plants Drinking and their Religious and Social Meaning in Sudan Case study: Hulu-Mur, Abreha and Sherbot
12.30 – 12.45 STIKA H. P., MARINOVA E., HEISS A.G., ANTOLIN F., et alii
Advances in the knowledge of ancient beer brewing and reconstruction of its taste
12.45 – 13.00 DAVID M., WEISS E.
Slaves or artisans? A miner’s diet in the Southern Levant
13.00 – 13.15 HAAS J. R
Community Identity and Culinary Traditions-Foodways in the Western Great Lakes, North America
13.15 – 14.15 Lunch
14.15 – 14.30 WASYLIKOWA K., MOSKAL-DEL HOYO M., CZARNOWICZ M., et alii
Early Bronze Age plant assemblages from the Tel Erani site, Israel
14.30 – 14.45 PREISS S., CHEVALIER A., COURT-PICON M., GOFFETTE Q., et alii
They all smell the same (though…) but their content may be different: looking at Late Medieval human excrements and garbage pits in the County of Hainaut, Southern Low Countries
14.45 – 15.00 WALSHAW S.
Food and Trade at Ancient Kilwa, Tanzania: archaeobotanical and historical evidence from the ninth to fifteenth centuries
15.00 – 15.15 ERGUN M., OZBASARAN M.
Inferring plant-related activities and food plant processing at an early neolithic settlement in Central Anatolia, Aşıklı Höyük
15.15 – 15.30 FILATOVA S., KIRLEIS W.
Food production in the Bronze Age Danube River region: the case of Kakucs-Turján, Hungary
15.30 – 15.45 TOUWAIDE A.
Textual Archaeobotany. Written and Iconographic Sources for Archaeobotanical Research
15.45 – 16.15 Coffee break
16.15 – 16.45 Introduction to Workshops
16.45 – 19.00 PARALLEL WORKSHOPS:
Workshop: ERC projects (Building 6, Room 2)
Workshop: National and international archaeobotanical networks (Building 6, Room 7)
Workshop: Public archaeobotany (Building 6, Room 3)
20.00 Social dinner (Torre del Parco)

FRIDAY 7 JUNE 2019
Session 2: AGRICULTURAL PRACTICES AND PALAEOECONOMY (Building 6, Room 7)
09.30 – 09.45 WIETHOLD J., SCHAAL C.
Melon (Cucumis melo L.) – a marker of the Romanization process in northern and northeastern Gaule and the Roman provinces? Determination, agricultural history and archaeobotanical
evidence
09.45 – 10.00 DABROWSKI V., BOUCHAUD C., TENGBERG M.
The adoption of summer crops in the Arabian Peninsula: a critical review of the evidence
10.00 – 10.15 REED K. A.
A taste of Empire: reconstructing foodways in Roman Panonnia
10.15 – 10.30 KOSŇOVSKÁ J., BENES J., SKURZNA J.
What would have been the archaeobotanical signals of luxury status of the site without discovering the Americas? The case of Prague castle in the Early Modern period and ethnobotanic meaning of the new useful plants
10.30 – 10.45 MILON J., BOUCHAUD C., CUCCHI T., MILLET M., et alii
Agricultural economy and the development of cotton cultivation during the Meroitic period (4th c. BC – 5th c. AD) in central Sudan: seed, fruits and morphometric analyses at Mouweis
10.45 – 11.15 Coffee break
11.15 – 11.30 FIGUEIRAL I., CHEVILLOT P., COURT-PICON M., FORREST V., et alii
Mas de Vignolles XIV (Nîmes, Gard, Southern France): different perspectves on land use and management from the Protohistory to the Middle Ages
11.30 – 11.45 ORENDI A.
Cultivation of Flax (Linum usitatissimum L.) at Tel Burna, Israel
11.45 – 12.00 HOSOYA L. A., KOBAYASHI M., KUBOTA S., SUN G.
Rice and the Formation of Complex Society in East Asia: Reconstruction of Cooking through Pot Soot and Carbon Deposits Pattern Analysis
12.00 – 12.15 GARCÍA-GRANERO J. J., LYMPERAKI M., TSIRTSI K.
A microbotanical approach to plant preparation and consumption in the prehistoric Aegean
12.15 – 12.30 GONZALEZ CARRETERO L., FULLER D. Q.
Baking vs Boiling: the analysis of archaeological food products from West and East Asia
12.30 – 12.45 MADELLA M., GARCÍA-GRANERO J., CÁRDENAS M., et alii
Prehistoric foodways in Nothern Gujarat, India
12.45 – 13.00 BATES J., NATH SINGH R., PETRIE C. A.
A view from the villages: disentangling ‘multi-cropping’, agricultural adaptation and resilience in the Indus Civilisation.
13.00 – 13.15 CEMRE USTUNKAYA M., WRIGHT N., NATH SINGH R., PETRIE C. A.
Environmental choices of Indus people
13.15 – 13.30 BOGAARD A., CHARLES M., ERGUN M., FAIRBAIRN A., et alii
25 years of archaeobotany at Çatalhöyük: what we have learned
13.30 – 14.30 Lunch
14.30 – 14.45 ARRANZ OTAEGUI A., ROE J., PANTOS A., et alii
Locally available or imported? Identifying the provenance of Natufian plant food and fuel resources at Shubayqa 1 (northeastern Jordan)
14.45 – 15.00 WHITLAM J., BOGAARD A., CHARLES M.
Local variability in plant management and consumption at early Holocene sites in the southern Levant: new insights from PPNA Sharara
15.00 – 15.15 FLORIN S. A., FAIRBAIRN A., CLARKSON C.
65,000 years of plant food use at Madjedbebe, Northern Australia
15.15 – 15.30 BADAL E., AURA J. E., JORDÁ J. F., ZILHÃO J.
Different? The consumption of pine nuts (Pinus pinea) among the Middle Paleolithic Neanderthals and the Upper Paleolithic modern humans of Iberia
15.30 – 15.45 MARTÍNEZ-VAREA C. M.
Fruits to eat, leaves to weave. Archaeobotanical analysis of Upper Palaeolithic levels of Cova de les Cendres (Alicante, Spain)
15.45 – 16.00 KUBIAK-MARTENS L.
Processing grain and apples at the Early Neolithic Swifterbant sites in the Netherlands
16.00 – 16.45 Coffee break
16.45 – 17.00 Introduction to laboratories
17.00 – 19.00 PARALLEL LABORATORIES:
Laboratory: Image Analysis (Building 6, Room 6)
Laboratory: New Glume wheats (Building 6, Room 4)
Laboratory: Millets (Building 6, Room 5)

SATURDAY 8 JUNE 2019
Session 2: AGRICULTURAL PRACTICES AND PALAEOECONOMY (Building 6, Room 7)
08.30 – 08.45 RYABOGINA N., NASONOVA E., POTAPOVA A., SERGEEV A., BORISOV A.
Ancient and Medieval agriculture of the Noth Caucasus, Russia
08.45 – 09.00 DINIES M., PODSIADLOWSKI V., NEEF R.
Djerba Island (Southern Tunisia) about 2000 years ago: More than purple and fishes – local horticulture
09.00 – 09.15 RÖSCH M., FISCHER E., LECHTERBECK J., SILLMANN M., et alii
Field-Grass-Economy and manuring in Southwest Germany between Bronze Age and Modern Times according to on-site and off-site archaeobotanical evidence
09.15 – 09.30 OEGGL D. K., AUßERLECHNER M., ZAGERMANN M.
Food Supply of a Late Roman Castrum (450 – 800 AD) in Guidicarie esteriori, Trentino (Italy)
09.30 – 09.45 GKATZOGIA E., VALAMOTI S. M.
Archaeobotanical investigations of dietary habits and subsistence strategies in Northern Greece during the Iron Age
09.45 – 10.00 TERESO J. P., SEABRA L., COSTA VAZ F.
To be or not to be Roman: indigenous, Roman-indigenous and Roman impact in agriculture and food consumption in NW Iberia
10.00 – 10.15 MALLESON C. J.
Thirty Years of Archaeobotany at the Pyramids (Giza, Egypt)
10.15 – 10.30 KÜHN M., WICK L., ANTOLIN F., BERIHUETE M., et alii
Plant based diet and landscape management at the Late Iron Age (150-80 BC) proto-urban settlement of Basel-Gasfabrik (Switzerland) and its hinterland.
10.30 – 11.00 Coffee break
11.00 – 13.00 Conclusion and Remarks (Publication/next IWGP in 2022)
SUNDAY 9 JUNE 2019
09.00 – 14.30 Boat excursion (departure from Lecce)